Post Leadership

Committees and leadership positions offer numerous opportunities for a variety of professionally— and personally— rewarding experiences by:

  • Helping young professionals with business and technical issues;
  • Keeping SAME members up to date on emerging technologies;
  • Encouraging business alliances in the A/E/C industry;
  • Working to improve industry-government business practices;
  • Working with high-school and college students to encourage the pursuit of a career in the A/E/C industry; and
  • Fostering connections among the military, government, and private sectors to support homeland defense.

 

 Post Officers
President: Howard Ayers
678-588-1720
Vice President: Matt Haupt, PE, CPP, BSCP
678-247- 2544
Past President: Beth Harris, CPSM
770-582-2921
Treasurer: Bob Marbury, PG
770-521- 8111
Asst. Treasurer: Brian Dance, PE, SE
(770) 517-5507
Secretary: Sherri Smith, CPSM
(678) 280-2102
 Asst. Secretary: Amita Kotwani
Regional VP: Alan Watt, PE, F.SAME, LEED, AP BD+C
Executive Directors
2015-2017 Directors 2016-2018 Directors
Cindy Miller
(678) 530-4449
Randall Bailey, PE, PMP, LEED, AP, FASCE
Gwen Parker
(912) 704-35-26
Frank Ward, PE, CCM, F.SAME
404-869- 6301
Steve Poole, PE
(678) 662-9331
Anthony Dukes, PE, RRC, RRO
770-483- 9592
Jan Wynn, ASID, LEED AP ID+C, NCIDQ
(770) 424-2814
Gregory Anderson, PE
404-637- 0528
James Lucas Emeritus Chairs
1994
Sy Liebmann
1996
Jim Gilland, PE
1997
Jack Newhard, PE
2000
Roger Austin, PE
2003
Jack Seibert
(404) 660-9063
2006
Dick Scharf
(706) 579-2053
2007
Alvin Rowe, PE
2009
Steve Premo
(404) 562-5155
2011
Scotti Bozeman, PE 
(770) 521-8144
2011
Bill Bersson, PE
(678) 938-8697
2012
Ben Glover
(404) 294-2272
 2014
Jane Penny, PE, F.SAME
678-296- 9403
Committee Chairs
Committee Chair
Communications Anthony Dukes, PE, RRC, RRO
770-483- 9592
Emergency Preparedness Gregory Anderson, PE
(404-637- 0528
Exploring Engineering Academy Jack Seibert
(404) 660-9063Ronnie Davis
678-391- 1964
Fellows Frank Ward, PE, CCM, F.SAME
404-869- 6301
Finance Bob Marbury, PG
(770) 521-8111
Golf Tournament Howard Ayers
678-588-1720
 Outreach SHARE Dinners Kaycie Glazer
(770) 925-0357Beth Harris, CPSM
(770) 582-2829
Lucas Emeritus Chairs Jack Seibert, F.SAME
(404) 660-9063
MOXIE Meeting Planning Main Contact:
Joan Borchardt
678.404.7370
Membership Amita Kotwani
Nominating Beth Harris, CPSM
(770) 582-2829
Post Awards Matt Haupt, PE, CPP, BSCP
678-247- 2544
Programs Jan Wynn, ASID, LEED AP ID+C, NCIDQ
(770) 424-2814
Scholarships Steve Poole, PE
(678) 662-9331
 Architectural POC Eric R. Ames, AIA
404-748- 4751
Small Business Gwen Parker
(912) 704-35-26
Streamers Rhett Hesprich, PE
404-732- 6803
 Leadership/Mentoring  Pam Little, PE, LEED AP
(770) 729-1631
Summer Camps Cindy Miller
(678) 530-4449
Sustaining Firm  Presentations Mike Magahey, PE
404-748- 4871
Young Members Kaycie Glazer
(770) 925-0357

Subscribe Today

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our post.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Upcoming Events

Aug
8
Tue
11:30 am Robins Air Force Reserve Command... @ Dunwoody Country Club
Robins Air Force Reserve Command... @ Dunwoody Country Club
Aug 8 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Robins Air Force Reserve Command Update @ Dunwoody Country Club | Atlanta | Georgia | United States
Please join the SAME Atlanta Post as we welcome our August speaker, Colonel (COL) James P. Hickman, Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. Featured Speaker COL James P.[...]