Committees

Committees and leadership positions offer numerous opportunities for a variety of professionally— and personally— rewarding experiences by:

  • Helping young professionals with business and technical issues;

  • Keeping SAME members up to date on emerging technologies;

  • Encouraging business alliances in the A/E/C industry;

  • Working to improve industry-government business practices;

  • Working with high-school and college students to encourage the pursuit of a career in the A/E/C industry; and

  • Fostering connections among the military, government, and private sectors to support homeland defense.

Committee Chairs
100 Year Committee Chair
Josh Daniel, IV
Lowe Engineers
E-mail
100 Year Committee Chair
Pamela Little, P.E.
Pond & Company
E-mail
100 Year Committee Chair
John W Seibert, III, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.)
Seibert Engineering & Ass
E-mail
Communications Committee Chair
Afsaneh Abree
United Consulting
E-mail
Communications Committee Chair
Jennifer Losurdo
Genesis Engineering Collaborative
E-mail
Communications Committee Chair
Amanda Nichols
Pond & Company
E-mail
Communications Committee Chair
Chris Szutz
Raymond Engineering-Georgia, Inc.
E-mail
Exploring Engineering Academy Committee Chair
Van Foster
PES Structural Engineers
E-mail
Exploring Engineering Academy Committee Chair
Richard Morales, P.E.
Exploring Engineer Academy Chairman
E-mail
Georgia Tech Student Chapter Committee Chair
Claudia M Penny
HCR Construction
E-mail
Georgia Tech Student Chapter Committee Chair
Kellie Sak, P.E.
Zapata Incorporated
E-mail
Golf Committee Chair
Dean T Epling
Jack W. Berry & Associates, Inc.
E-mail
Golf Committee Chair

Brett Haddon-Cook
Caliburn International, LLC
E-mail
Membership Committee Chair
Paul G Allen
Gleeds
E-mail
Membership Committee Chair
Candice M Scale
Blue Cypress Consulting, LLC
E-mail
Nominating Committee Chair
Randall Bailey, P.E.
Pond & Company
E-mail
Post Awards Committee Chair
Daniel J Greene, P.E.

E-mail
Post Awards Committee Chair
Leonora Macaluso
Wood
E-mail
Programs Committee Chair
David C Fuller
TestAmerica Laboratories
E-mail
Programs Committee Chair
Holly Hutson
Wood
E-mail
Resiliency Committee Chair
Neville W Anderson, Jr.
Basha Services, LLC
E-mail
Scholarships Committee Chair
Neville Anderson
Basha Services, LLC
E-mail
Scholarships Committee Chair
C. Patrick Hogeboom, IV, P.E., F.SAME, USA
Office of Economic Adjustment
E-mail
SHARE Committee Chair
Kerry Borders
GLE Associates, Inc.
E-mail
SHARE Committee Chair
Beth Harris, F.SAME
Versar
E-mail
Small Business Committee Chair
Holly Hutson
Wood
E-mail
Small Business Committee Chair
Gwen Parker, F.SAME
The Parker Connection
E-mail
Streamers Committee Chair
Amita Kotwani, P.E.
Merrick & Company
E-mail
Streamers Committee Chair
David D Nelson
ATI, Inc.
E-mail
Summer Camps Committee Chair
Ezra C. Bailey
Wiley | Wilson
E-mail
Summer Camps Committee Chair
Claudia M Penny
HCR Construction
E-mail
Young Professionals Committee Chair
Josh Daniel, IV
Lowe Engineers
E-mail
Young Professionals Committee Chair
Stephan Hardt
Southwire Co.
E-mail